Retail Harvester Sales in October 2026: Sold 1,534 Units
Retail harvester sales in October 2026 in India were 1,534 units. In October 2025, retail harvester sales were 1,881. That is a fall of about 18.45% over last year. After a good September, October was a slower month for the industry. Let's look at how the top brands performed this month and year-to-date.
Retail Harvester Sales in October 2026
Vishal stayed at number one. It sold 222 harvesters this October, against 223 last year. Its market share went up from 11.86% to 14.47%, a rise of 2.62%. That is the biggest jump in the top 15.
Kartar came second by selling 212 harvesters, compared to 217 in October 2025. Its market share also grew by 2.28%. The two leaders are now very close, with a difference of 10 units between them. Dasmesh took third place with 116 harvesters, down from 162 last year. Its market share slipped from 8.61% to 7.56%, a drop of 1.05%.
Malkit held fourth place with 101 harvesters, 14 down from 115 last year. But its market share rose by 0.47% to 6.58%. John Deere sales fell to nearly half, from 184 to 100 harvesters, and its market share dropped by 3.26% to 6.52%.
| Rank | Manufacturer | Oct'26 | Oct'25 | MS Oct'26 | MS Oct'25 | MS Change Oct'26 vs Oct'25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vishal | 222 | 223 | 14.47% | 11.86% | 2.62% |
| 2 | Kartar | 212 | 217 | 13.82% | 11.54% | 2.28% |
| 3 | Dasmesh | 116 | 162 | 7.56% | 8.61% | -1.05% |
| 4 | Malkit | 101 | 115 | 6.58% | 6.11% | 0.47% |
| 5 | John Deere | 100 | 184 | 6.52% | 9.78% | -3.26% |
| 6 | Preet | 94 | 96 | 6.13% | 5.10% | 1.02% |
| 7 | Mahindra | 48 | 43 | 3.13% | 2.29% | 0.84% |
| 8 | Cnh Industrial | 44 | 102 | 2.87% | 5.42% | -2.55% |
| 9 | K.S. Agrotech | 42 | 16 | 2.74% | 0.85% | 1.89% |
| 10 | Panesar Agro | 29 | 25 | 1.89% | 1.33% | 0.56% |
| 11 | Punni Vishavkarma | 28 | 36 | 1.83% | 1.91% | -0.09% |
| 12 | Guru Nanak | 28 | 19 | 1.83% | 1.01% | 0.82% |
| 13 | Surindera | 25 | 27 | 1.63% | 1.44% | 0.19% |
| 14 | A D Agro | 25 | 12 | 1.63% | 0.64% | 0.99% |
| 15 | K.S. Agricultural | 24 | 42 | 1.56% | 2.23% | -0.67% |
| Others | 396 | 562 | 25.81% | 29.88% | -4.06% | |
| Total | 1,534 | 1,881 | YOY Industry Degrowth = ~-18.45% | Tractor Gyan | ||
Retail Harvester Sales from April 2026 to October 2026

In the first seven months of the financial year, from April to October 2026, farmers bought 9,840 harvesters. In the same period last year, the number was 9,838. That is a small rise of about 0.02%, so the year is still almost level with last year.
- Vishal leads the list with 1,378 harvesters and a 14% market share. Last year it sold 1,411 and held a 14.34% market share, which is down by 0.34% in 2026.
- Kartar is second with 1,159 harvesters and an 11.78% market share. During April to October 2025, it sold 1,329 units and had a 13.51% share, a drop of 1.73%.
- John Deere is third with sales of 853 harvesters, down from 992 last year. Its market share fell by 1.41% to 8.67%.
- Preet is fourth with sales of 745 harvesters and a 7.57% market share. That is 0.47% higher than last year.
- Malkit rounds off the top 5 with 663 harvesters and a 6.74% market share.
| Rank | Manufacturer | Apr'26-Oct'26 | Apr'25-Oct'25 | Market Share Apr'26-Oct'26 |
Market Share Apr'25-Oct'25 |
Market Share Change YTD Oct'26 vs Oct'25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vishal | 1,378 | 1,411 | 14.00% | 14.34% | -0.34% |
| 2 | Kartar | 1,159 | 1,329 | 11.78% | 13.51% | -1.73% |
| 3 | John Deere | 853 | 992 | 8.67% | 10.08% | -1.41% |
| 4 | Preet | 745 | 699 | 7.57% | 7.11% | 0.47% |
| 5 | Malkit | 663 | 725 | 6.74% | 7.37% | -0.63% |
| 6 | Dasmesh | 625 | 742 | 6.35% | 7.54% | -1.19% |
| 7 | Punni Vishavkarma | 368 | 226 | 3.74% | 2.30% | 1.44% |
| 8 | K.S. Agrotech | 257 | 84 | 2.61% | 0.85% | 1.76% |
| 9 | Mahindra | 217 | 184 | 2.21% | 1.87% | 0.33% |
| 10 | Guru Nanak | 188 | 158 | 1.91% | 1.61% | 0.30% |
| 11 | K.S. Agricultural | 185 | 177 | 1.88% | 1.80% | 0.08% |
| 12 | Surindera | 160 | 132 | 1.63% | 1.34% | 0.28% |
| 13 | Hira Agro | 144 | 153 | 1.46% | 1.56% | -0.09% |
| 14 | Panesar Agro | 137 | 128 | 1.39% | 1.30% | 0.09% |
| 15 | Shaktiman Agro | 131 | 72 | 1.33% | 0.73% | 0.60% |
| Others | 2,630 | 2,626 | 26.73% | 26.69% | 0.04% | |
| Total | 9,840 | 9,838 | YOY Industry Growth = ~0.02% | Tractor Gyan | ||
Tractor Gyan: India's Most Impactful Agritech Voice
Tractor Gyan is a trusted place for millions of farmers to get farming news and updates. We share the latest agri news, wholesale and retail sales numbers and easy comparisons of the best tractor and farm machine models.
Category
Read More Blogs
October is one of the most important months for the tractor industry because the festive season brings more buyers to the showroom. So all eyes were on Mahindra's Farm Equipment Business (FEB) this time. In October 2026, Mahindra sold 64,846 tractors, a...
The festive season is the busiest time of the year for tractor buyers in India, and October is when we see its real impact. So everyone was waiting to see...
The festive season has brought good news for Sonalika Tractors. Sonalika had its best sales run ever, which its leaders called one of their proudest moments in 30 years.
Record Run in Seven Months
Sonalika sold 1,21,148 tractors in April-October 2026, its highest ever...
Write Your Comment About Retail Harvester Sales in October 2026: Sold 1,534 Units
.webp)
Top searching blogs about Tractors and Agriculture
26 May 2026
25 Aug 2026
29 Jul 2025
08 Sep 2025
17 Jun 2026
25 Sep 2026
19 May 2026
01 Jun 2026
15 Jun 2026
30 Jul 2025
09 Feb 2026
19 Mar 2026
18 May 2026
26 Dec 2025











.webp)










.webp)
.webp)




























