Retail Tractor Sales in August 2026: Sold 86,669 Tractors, Rise 0.88%
August 2026 retail tractor sales were 86,669 units, with a YOY growth of 0.88% from the sales of 85,915 tractors in August 2025. Let's break down the tractor retail sales for August 2026 and YTD (April 2026 to August 2026) in detail.
Retail Tractor Sales in August 2026
Mahindra remains India's number one tractor brand. But sales dropped from 21,005 units in Aug '25 to 20,726 units in Aug '26. Market share also slipped from 24.45% to 23.91%, a drop of 0.53%.
Swaraj rose from 15,425 to 15,913 units, pushing its market share up by 0.41% to 18.36%. Sonalika did even better, jumping from 10,587 to 11,819 units, gaining a solid 1.31% market share, the highest growth on the entire list.
Massey Ferguson remained in the 4th position, but its sales dropped from 11,088 in August 2025 to 10,786 units in August 2026, losing 0.46% market share. Escorts Kubota had a nice month, going from 9,404 to 9,944 units and adding 0.53% market share.
| Rank | Manufacturer | Aug'26 | Aug'25 | MS Aug'26 |
MS Aug'25 |
MS Change Aug'26 vs Aug'25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mahindra | 20,726 | 21,005 | 23.91% | 24.45% | -0.53% |
| 2 | Swaraj | 15,913 | 15,425 | 18.36% | 17.95% | 0.41% |
| 3 | Sonalika | 11,819 | 10,587 | 13.64% | 12.32% | 1.31% |
| 4 | Massey Ferguson | 10,786 | 11,088 | 12.45% | 12.91% | -0.46% |
| 5 | Escorts Kubota | 9,944 | 9,404 | 11.47% | 10.95% | 0.53% |
| 6 | John Deere | 6,283 | 6,502 | 7.25% | 7.57% | -0.32% |
| 7 | Eicher | 5,588 | 6,059 | 6.45% | 7.05% | -0.60% |
| 8 | New Holland | 4,159 | 3,919 | 4.80% | 4.56% | 0.24% |
| 9 | Gromax (Trakstar) | 353 | 286 | 0.41% | 0.33% | 0.07% |
| 10 | Indo Farm | 291 | 251 | 0.34% | 0.29% | 0.04% |
| Others | 807 | 1,389 | 0.93% | 1.62% | -0.69% | |
| Total | 86,669 | 85,915 | YOY Industry Growth = ~0.88% | Tractor Gyan | ||
Retail Tractor Sales YTD (April 2026 to August 2026)
.webp)
Between April and August 2026, a total of 4,71,484 tractors were sold in the retail market, which is a solid 20.60% jump from the 3,90,946 units sold in the same period last year. So overall, the year is shaping up pretty well for the industry.
Mahindra continues to hold the top spot on the YTD leaderboard, having sold 1,11,272 units so far, good for a 23.60% market share. Swaraj sits comfortably at number two with 88,826 units and an 18.84% share, and together, these two brands under the Mahindra Group now command a combined 42.44% of the entire market.
Sonalika remained in third place, selling 63,746 tractors in total with a 13.52% share. Right behind it, Massey Ferguson comes in fourth with 56,648 units sold, while Escorts Kubota rounds off the top five with 52,760 units, with 12.01% and 11.19% market share, respectively.
| Rank | Manufacturer | Apr'26-Aug'26 | Apr'25-Aug'25 | Market Share Apr'26-Aug'26 |
Market Share Apr'25-Aug'25 |
Market Share Change YTD Aug'26 vs Aug'25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mahindra | 1,11,272 | 94,229 | 23.60% | 24.10% | -0.50% |
| 2 | Swaraj | 88,826 | 71,701 | 18.84% | 18.34% | 0.50% |
| 3 | Sonalika | 63,746 | 51,687 | 13.52% | 13.22% | 0.30% |
| 4 | Massey Ferguson | 56,648 | 45,236 | 12.01% | 11.57% | 0.44% |
| 5 | Escorts Kubota | 52,760 | 44,811 | 11.19% | 11.46% | -0.27% |
| 6 | John Deere | 36,996 | 33,797 | 7.85% | 8.64% | -0.80% |
| 7 | Eicher | 29,724 | 25,464 | 6.30% | 6.51% | -0.21% |
| 8 | New Holland | 22,270 | 16,904 | 4.72% | 4.32% | 0.40% |
| 9 | Gromax (Trakstar) | 1,818 | 1,492 | 0.39% | 0.38% | 0.00% |
| 10 | Captain | 1,666 | 826 | 0.35% | 0.21% | 0.14% |
| Others | 5,758 | 4,799 | 1.22% | 1.23% | -0.01% | |
| Total | 4,71,484 | 3,90,946 | YOY Industry Growth= ~20.60% | Tractor Gyan | ||
What's Ahead in 2026?
August might look flat in numbers, but the upcoming festive season, adequate water reservoir levels and a good Kharif season will help in gaining back momentum with better sales in the coming months.
Tractor Gyan: India's Most Impactful Agritech Voice
Tractor Gyan, the most impactful agritech voice of India, is the trusted platform for millions of farmers to get agriculture updates. We deliver the most accurate and latest agricultural news, live sales data updates and detailed comparative reviews of the best tractor models.
Category
Read More Blogs
TAFE, India's second-largest tractor maker, is finally building a brand-new plant after almost 29 years. And this isn't some small update; it's a ₹1,250 crore investment that says a lot about where the company sees itself headed.
Why This Plant, Why Now?
TAFE is setting...
Escorts Kubota sold 10,072 tractors in total during August 2026 against 8,456 units in August 2025. This is a 19.1% increase year-on-year. August is a crucial month for tractor demand as the monsoon season affects farm...
Mahindra FEB tractor sales were at 29,507 units in August 2026, up 5% from the same month last year. Saw mild momentum on the wholesale front.
Mahindra & Swaraj Tractor Sales in August 2026: Domestic
In the domestic market, during August 2026, 27,595 units...
Tags
Write Your Comment About Retail Tractor Sales in August 2026: Sold 86,669 Tractors, Rise 0.88%
.webp)
Top searching blogs about Tractors and Agriculture
26 May 2026
25 Aug 2026
29 Jul 2025
08 Sep 2025
17 Jun 2026
30 Jul 2025
19 May 2026
01 Jun 2026
15 Jun 2026
30 Jul 2025
09 Feb 2026
19 Mar 2026
18 May 2026
26 Dec 2025











.webp)










.webp)
.webp)




























